Final program of the workshop is now available

See Munzer Location for directions.

On-line registration is still open.

This years IDAMAP is held a day prior to the MEDINFO 2004 conference.

IDAMAP > Scientific program

Monday, September 6, 2004
Munzer Auditorium, Beckman Center
Stanford University
Palo Alto, CA, USA

For directions, see Munzer Location; in particular, the page How To Get To Munzer from 101 shows exactly how to get to the Munzer Auditorium using the entrance that's going to be available to participants. Notice that the door that will be left open is not the main Beckman entrance (which faces the Medical Center), but a side door that faces the parking lot and that you reach by going down a flight of outside stairs to the patio area.

On the day of the workshop there will be ample parking in front of the Beckman Building.

Schedule (Final)

7:30 amContinental Breakfast (ends 8:30 am)
8:15 amRegistration (ends 8:50 am)
8:50 amOpening of IDAMAP Workshop
9:00 amInvited Presentation
Michael W. Kattan
Cancer Prediction Models
9:40 amPresentations
***Hualou Liang, Noriaki Aoki, Jiande Z. Chen
Assessment of the Esophageal Pressure in Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease by the Local Regression
***Subramani Mani, Gregory F. Cooper
BLCD2: A Bayesian Local Causal Discovery Algorithm
***Martin Mozina, Janez Demsar, Dragica Smrke, Blaz Zupan
Nomograms for Naive Bayesian Classifiers and How Can They Help in Medical Data Analysis
10:40 amCoffee Break
11:10 amPresentations
***Daniel L. Rubin, Olivier Dameron, Yasser Bashir, David Grossman, Parvati Dev, and Mark A. Musen
Using Ontologies Linked With Geometric Models to Reason About Penetrating Injuries
***Andrea Sboner, Ivano Azzini, Francesca Demichelisa, Paolo Bauer, Riccardo Bellazzi, Paolo Carli, Mario Cristofolini
A Combined Human-Computer Method for Building Effective Decision Support System
*Kirk T. Phillips, Elena Osinsky, Mary K. Brooks, Jaehyrun Kim, Connie Delaney
Reengineering an Integrated System for Hospital-based Quality Improvement/Outcomes Research
*Toni Giorgino, Ester Spadini
Machine Learning Techniques for the Evaluation of a Chronic Disease-Management Dialog System
*Oded Maimon, Lior Rokach, Mordechai Averbuch, Elie Ezer, Joseph Kannry
Information Extraction System for Medical Narrative Reports
12:15 pmLunch Break
1:15 pmInvited Presentation
Ameen Abu-Hanna and Niels Peek
On the Evaluation of Probabilistic Prognostic Models
1:55 pmPresentations
***Aigner & Miksch
CareVis: Integrated Visualization of Computerized Protocols and Temporal Patient Data
***Robert Moskovitch, Shiva Cohen-Kashi, Uzi Dror, Iftah Levy, Amit Maimon and Yuval Shahar
Multiple Hierarchical Classification of Free-Text Clinical Guidelines
*Li Zhou, George Hripcsak, Simon Parsons, Amar K. Das, Stephen B. Johnson
Reasoning about Time in Electronic Discharge Summaries Using Temporal Constraint Satisfaction Techniques
*Paul McCue and Jim Hunter
Multivariate Segmentation of Time-Series Data
*Irith Boldo, Yuval Shahar, Arie Laor, Opher Etzion
Automated Recognition of Clinical Guidelines from Electronic Medical Records
3:05 pmCoffee Break
3:35 pmInvited Presentation
Marco Ramoni
Bayesian Networks for Integrative Genomics
4:15 pmPresentations
***Pat Langley, Jeff Shrager, Nima Asgharbeygi, Stephen Bay, Andrew Pohorille
Inducing Explanatory Process Models from Biological Time Series
***Daniel L. Rubin, Monica Nicolau, Stefanie S. Jeffrey, and Mark A. Musen
Identifying Common Biological Features in Microarray Data
***Lucia Sacchi, Riccardo Bellazzi, Cristiana Larizza, Riccardo Porreca, Paolo Magni
Qualitative Representation and Clustering of Biomedical Time Series
*Staal A. Vinterbo, Stephan Dreiseitl, Lucila Ohno-Machado
A Testing Procedure for htSNP Approximation Algorithms
***Paolo Ciccarese, Stefano Mazzocchi, Fulvia Ferrazzia, Lucia Sacchia
GENIUS: A New Tool for Gene Networks Visualization
5:45 pmClosing

Timining of presentations:

Invited talks: 30 minutes + 10 minutes discussion
Long presentations (***): 15+5 minutes
Short presentation (*): 6+2 minutes